Program Advisory Committees

To access the minutes from each advisory committee, click on the hyperlinked academic year.

Administration of Justice/Criminal Justice Advisory Committee
Abigail Barnes           Thomas Michael Jones                    Committee Minutes   
Keith Davis                Henry Ponton                                     2013-14       
Harris Diggs               Kim Runion                                       2014-15
Larry Edmonds           Ernest Toney                                      May 2015
Jeff Gee                     W.J. Townley
John Harris                Timothy E. Trent
Darrell Hodges           Ed Wright
George Hinkle

Apprenticeship Advisory Committee
Tyler Carter               Dean McCray                                 Committee Minutes
Melissa Colbert          John McGary                                   2013-14
Linda Devin               Mark Southall                                  2014-15
Carol Hutchinson       Wendall Walker
James Jones               Randy Winslow
Robert Martin

ADN Nursing Advisory Committee

Hope Alexander                     Claudia Meinhardt              Committee Minutes
Linda Burnette                       Ann Switzer                         2011        
Ursula Butts                           Patricia Thomas                   2012
Karen Daniels                        Joe Trickey                           2013
Betty DeOrnellas                    Tony Wilkerson                     2014 (Jan)
Keshia Jackson                       Hazel Willis                          2014 (April)
Cynthia Mason-Kemp                                                        2015

Automotive Advisory Committee
Charles Barnes           Jason Newcomb                            Committee Minutes                      
Billy Gibbs                  Harold Pettus, Jr.                            June 2011
Cheryl Harris              James Royal                                   August 2011
Mark Harding              Lisa Roller                                     October 2011
Paul Moasman             Larry Shook                                   December 2011
Jerry Myers                 Lawson Smith                                 March 2012
Adam Newcomb          Keith Underwood

Career Technical Advisory Committee

(for Administrative Support Technology, Business Management, and Information Systems Technology)
Scott Chidester                        Becky Martin                       Committee Minutes
Jane Clark                               Gerald Moody                          2011
LeAnne Emert                          Jessica Overby                         2012
Judith Epps                              SueAnne Roberts                     2013
Melinda Fowlkes                      Natalie Slate                            2014
Garland Hamlett, Jr.                Alma Spragues                         2015
Joyce M. Johnson                     Donna Stotesbury                   2016
Elizabeth Lambert                    Freddie Terry
Cindy Lamm                             Eunice Wine
Frank Malone 

Diesel Mechanics/Technicians' Training Advisory Committee
Dan Canada                Henley Morgan                              Committee Minutes
Donald Cantore           Steven Strickland                             2013-14
Kevin Cooper              John Votaro                                     2014-15
John Eddy                   Gerald Watts
Robert Gwaltney         Kent Weston
Wade McClintock

Electricity/Electronics Advisory Committee
Ryan Beck                                                                      Committee Minutes
David Carson                                                                   May 2015       May 2016
Daron Layne
Jeff Shanaberger
Gordon Smith
Dwayne Tharpe

Emergency Medical Services Advisory Committee
Tony Adams               John Hicks                                    Committee Minutes
David Brown              Patty Mayer                                     March 2013
Wayne Carter             Bennie Moore                                  2013-14 Committee update
Devon Clary               Jon Taylor
Russell Horne

Fire Science Technology Advisory Committee
Chris Allen                                                                     Committee Minutes
Walter T. Bailey                                                                 April 2013
Michael Brown                                                                   March 2014
Wayne Cook                                                                       January 2015
Calvin Jones  
Rodney Newton                                                                                       

Human Services Advisory Committee
Bernadette Battle                  Ruby Ingram                       Committee Minutes
DeNyce Bonaparte                 Sharon Pond                            2013-14
Samantha Dunn-Miller           Angela Polythress                   May 2015
Kimberly Easter                     Ann Ragland
Pamela Hartwell                    Catherine Schulz
Jacqueline Holcomb              Dorothea Sizemore
Jan Hundley

Practical Nursing Advisory Committee (Christanna Campus/Estes Center)
Cindy Allen                          Deborah Powell                    Committee Minutes
Becky Anderson                    Amelia Poythress                   2012-13
DeeAnna Forbes                   Laure Thomas                        2013-14
Cynthia Mason-Kemp            Derperdine Webster               2014-15


Practical Nursing Advisory Committee (Farmville)

William Bass, Jr.                                                                 Committee Minutes
Claudia Meinhardt                                                              Sept 2012
Sue Robinson                                                                     April 2013
                                                                                          2014-15

Practicial Nursing Advisory Committee (South Boston)
Cindy Collins                        Ann Switzer                         Committee Minutes
Christy Newton                    Patricia Thomas                      March 2013
Nettie Simon-Owen              Tony Wilkerson                       April 2014
Deloris Suitt                                                                        April 2015

Title III Advisory Committee
Bernadette Battle                    Percy Richardson               Committee Minutes
Dustin Black                            Jacie Roberts                       2013-14
Sharon Freeman                      Linda Sheffield                     2014-15
Mary Hicks                              Florence Smallwood
Renee T. Maxey                       Gloria Westerman
Vondrenna Nicholson

Truck Driver Training Advisory Committee
Dale Bennett                           Scott Jenkins                      Committee Minutes
Alan Caviness                          Kermit L. Jones                      2013-14
Jim Doss                                  Bobby Joyce                          2014-15
J.E. Duggan                             Grayson Mitchell, Jr.
Richard O. Harrell, III

Vocational/Technical Advisory Committee
(for Air Conditioning, Electricity, Electronics, and Industrial Service Technology)
Tommy Baldwin                        Daron Layne                          Committee Minutes
Vincent Brown                          Dwayne Tharpe                        2013-14
Mike Dean                                Brian Woods                             2014-15
Donnie Hamlet                       

Welding Advisory Committee
John Courtney                                                                      Committee Minutes
Steve Goin                                                                               2012
James Parks
Ross Russell 
Margaret Taylor-Collins

                                                                                        Return to SVCC's IR&E Homepage.